The Limestone Elementary School Athletics Association is the committee responsible for the inter-school sports programs in the Limestone
  District School Board. This  page is intended to make available to all elementary schools in the Limestone District information pertaining to all
  inter-school sports in the district. For more information  on the organization and structure of LESAA please refer to the LESAA constitution.
  Meet and tournament information, rules and regulations regarding the various events,
  dates for events, news updates, district tournaments (divisions, dates, locations, conveners, results), as well as any other pertinent information
 for all sports will be available through this page.

LESAA Track and Field Championships
Individual Records

Records started 2000
Records up dated June 2013

An * beside a time indicates that the time was set in a heat not a final.

Midget Boys

Event Year Name School Record
100 m 2007 Josh VanNiedek Loughborough 12.10
200 m 2010 Allan Down Calvin Park 25.28
400 m 2007 Josh VanNiedek Loughborough 56.04
800 m 2004 Josh George Henderson 2:17.95
1500 m 2005 Ben O'Connor Sinclair 4:49.95
High Jump 2008 Jordan Gravesande Truedell 1.74 m
Long Jump 2006 Brandon McIntosh Holsgrove 5.44 m
Triple Jump 2005 Jophiel Sarkodie Vanier 11.11 m
Shot Put 2007 Gavin Davis-Young Loughborough 13.85 m
4 x 100m  2008 Comets Calvin Park  50.18

Midget Girls

Event Year Name School Record
100 m 2005 Jessica Keating Lancaster 13.26
200 m 2005 Jessica Keating Lancaster 27.58
400 m 2010 Nicole Armstrong Loughborough 1:02.44
800 m 2003 Alison Devlin Loughboriugh 2:31.18
1500 m 2010 Nicole Armstrong Loughborough 5:13.20
High Jump 2002 Jenni O'Neil Glenburnnie 1.52 m
Long Jump 2011 Jenna Black Calvin Park 4.53 m
Triple Jump 2007 Portia Worthy Lancaster  10.02 m
Shot Put 2006 Ashley Widmont Acadie 9.34 m
4 x 100m  2002 Midget Girls Calvin Park 54.76

Bantam Boys

Event Year Name School Record
100 m 2012 Cole Horseman Amherstview 13.30
200 m 2012 Cole Horseman Amherstview 27.98
400 m 2002 Jamie Faulkner Rideau 1.04.14
800 m 2003 Ian Donald Winston Churchill 2.30.46
1500 m 2012 Konnor Weston Bayridge 5.01.81
High Jump 2008 Austin Check Lancaster 1.45 m
Long Jump 2004 Kevin Golding Fairfield 4.69 m
Triple Jump 2012 Spencer Riley Farifield 9.26 m
4 x 100m  2001 Bantam Boy Prince Charles 56.45

 

Bantam Girls

Event Year Name School Record
100 m 2007 Krissy Berndt Loughborough 13.64
200 m 2007 Krissy Berndt Loughborough 28.66
400 m 2006 Chelsea Mosgrove Loughborough 1:07.08
800 m 2012 Logan Maderios Loughborough 2:38.73
1500 m 2012 Logan Maderios Loughborough 5:30.68
High Jump 2000 Jenni O'Neil Winston Churchill 1.40 m
Long Jump 2008 Isobelle Froom Odessa 4.29 m
Triple Jump 2004 Katie Gordanier Joyceville 8.96 m
4 x 100m  2001 Bantam Girls Joyceville 57.63

Atom Boys

Event Year Name School Record
100 m 2007 David Cox Sharbot Lake 14.60
200 m 2003 Spencer Lanthier Henderson 31.58
400 m 2010 Cole Horsman Amherstview 1.10.65
800 m 2000 R. Uens Newburgh 2.41.83
1500 m 2009 Elliott McDermott Winston Churchill 5:23.95
High Jump 2007 David Cox Sharbot Lake 1.25 m
Long Jump 2007 Ben Posthumus Lord Strathcona 3.83 m
Triple Jump 2004 Zack Fedora Lord Strathcona 7.84 m
4 x 100m  2001 Lancaster Lancers Lancaster 1:03.01

Atom Girls

Event Year Name School Record
100 m 2012 Jada Packer Cataraqui Woods 15.02
200 m 2005 Leah Garrison Harrowsmith 32.06
400 m 2012 Anna Workman Polson Park 1.12.72
800 m 2012 Anna Workman Polson Park 2.52.08
1500 m 2023 Hailey Robertson Lancaster 5.48.31
High Jump 2000 K. Yateman Rideau 1.24 m
Long Jump 2005 Kelly deHoop Winston Churchill 3.65 m
Triple Jump 2002 Katie Gordanier Joyceville 7.87 m
4 x 100m  2005 Atom Girls Cataraqui 1:05.03

Open Events

Event Year Age Division Name School Record
3000 m 2007 Open Boys Kyle McKellar Sinclair 10:12.65
3000 m 2009 Open Girls Jenny Casson Vanier 11:17:06
4x400m  2005 Open Mixed Vanier

4:20.22

800 m
Medley
2012 Open Mixed Medley Loughborough 1:57.90